John Mann

MP, Bassetlaw

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Bassetlaw Labour

John Mann’s voting in Parliament

John Mann is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, John Mann sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • John Mann generally voted for a transparent Parliament, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of John Mann’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit John Mann’s full vote analysis page for more.

John Mann has sometimes rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 13 Dec 2017

Recent appearances

More of John Mann’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Bassetlaw

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

John Mann campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Trade and Industry
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Miners' Compensation
  • Industrial Diseases: Compensation
  • Departmental Air Travel
  • Coal Health Claims
  • Freedom of Information

Currently held offices

  • Chair, Treasury Sub-Committee (since 14 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Treasury Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (12 Jan 2009 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Tessa Jowell, Minister of State), Cabinet Office (28 Jun 2007 to 30 Dec 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Richard Caborn, Minister of State), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (10 Nov 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Information Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee (20 Oct 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (20 Oct 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) (14 Nov 2002 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 30 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs. See all John Mann’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 129 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 83.56% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 7 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 118 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on John Mann’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 392 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Dec 2017.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Sir Trevor Chinn
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 06 July 2017)
Name of donor: GMB Midland & East Coast Region
Address of donor: 542 Woodborough Road, Nottingham NG3 5FJ

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 06 July 2017)
Name of donor: Community Union
Address of donor: 465c Caledonian Road, London N7 9GX

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £4,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 06 July 2017)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: (1) The PCAA Foundation (2) Qatari Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Address of donor: BM5369 London WC1N3XX (2) Doha, Qatar

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): (1) Flights £1,550; hotels/meals £954; transport: £463; total £2,967 (2) Two nights accommodation in Doha with an estimated value of £400

Destination of visit: Israel and the Palestinian Territories, Qatar

Dates of visit: 2-8 January 2017

Purpose of visit: APPG Against Antisemitism delegation to discuss and seek out good practice in addressing antisemitism and racism in football and on the internet.

(Registered 13 January 2017)
Name of donor: The PCAA Foundation
Address of donor: BM5369 London WC1N3XX

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights £202.50; hotels/meals £113; transport £68; total £383.50

Destination of visit: The Vatican, Rome

Dates of visit: 19-20 March 2017

Purpose of visit: Delegation of MPs with the APPG Against Antisemitism to visit the Vatican to discuss Christian responses to antisemitism.

(Registered 31 March 2017)
Name of donor: All-Party Parliamentary Group for the Polar Regions (with sponsorship from the Prince Albert II of Monaco Foundation and the Mamont Foundation)
Address of donor: House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): economy class return flight £460.20; accommodation and food £449.63; travel around Svalbard £454.21; total £1,364.04

Destination of visit: Svalbard, Norway

Dates of visit: 28 August – 1 September 2017

Purpose of visit: To visit British scientists at the NERC Arctic Research station in Ny-Ålesund and learn more about Britain’s contribution to polar science.

(Registered 12 September 2017)
Name of donor: European Parliamentary Forum on Population and Development
Address of donor: Rue Montoyer 23, 1000 Brussels, Belgium

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flight and travel costs £197.35; hotel and meals £565.78; total £763.08

Destination of visit: Fes, Morocco

Dates of visit: 2-3 October 2017

Purpose of visit: International Consultation for parliamentarians on "Upholding the Rights of Girls, Ending Female Genital Mutilation and Child Marriage".

(Registered 12 October 2017)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Joanna White, as Office Manager.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.