Khalid Mahmood

Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (Europe)

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Birmingham, Perry Barr Labour

Khalid Mahmood’s voting in Parliament

Khalid Mahmood is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Khalid Mahmood sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Khalid Mahmood generally voted against a wholly elected House of Lords, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Khalid Mahmood generally voted against greater regulation of gambling, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Khalid Mahmood’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Khalid Mahmood’s full vote analysis page for more.

Khalid Mahmood has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 8 May 2018

Recent appearances

More of Khalid Mahmood’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Birmingham, Perry Barr

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Khalid Mahmood campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Education and Skills
  • Department for Transport
  • Transport
  • Firearms: Crime
  • Further Education
  • Departmental Mobile Phones
  • Sandwell and West Birmingham Acute Trust
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (Europe) (since 14 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (14 Dec 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Mr Tony McNulty, Minister of State), Home Office (10 Nov 2005 to 6 Sep 2006)
  • PPS (Mr Tony McNulty), Department for Transport (10 Apr 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee (7 Jun 2001 to 5 May 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 23 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs. See all Khalid Mahmood’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 76.58% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 5 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 126 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Khalid Mahmood’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 74 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 May 2018.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Council For Moroccans Abroad (CCME)
Address of donor: Mahaj. Imm. 10. BP21481, Hay Ryad, Rabat 10 000

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Return flights and hotel accommodation with a value of approx £650

Destination of visit: Rabat, Morocco

Dates of visit: 14-17 December 2017

Purpose of visit: to build relationships with the Moroccan Parliament and with the Moroccan diaspora in the UK.

(Registered 22 January 2018)
Name of donor: United Arab Emirates Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Address of donor: Al Bateen, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Travel and accommodation with a value of £3,800

Destination of visit: United Arab Emirates

Dates of visit: 10-16 February 2018

Purpose of visit: United Arab Emirates APPG visit to attend the World Government Summit, meet with Government Ministers, Members of the Federal National Council and senior business figures, in order to build on the bilateral relationship.

(Registered 06 March 2018)
Name of donor: Bahrain Embassy
Address of donor: 2 Upper Brook St, London W1K 6PA

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Travel and accommodation with a value of £2,800

Destination of visit: Kingdom of Bahrain

Dates of visit: 5-7 April 2018

Purpose of visit: To attend the opening of the UK/Bahrain Naval base, meet with Government Ministers, Members of the Federal National Council and senior business figures, in order to build on the bilateral relationship.

(Registered 08 May 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.