Mr John Lyons

Former Labour MP for Strathkelvin and Bearsden

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Mr John Lyons’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mr John Lyons’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mr John Lyons’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Mr John Lyons’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Broadcasting Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
31 March-2 April 2005, I visited the Wright Group in Ballymena, Northern Ireland, as a guest of First Group. All fares and accommodation were provided by First Group. (Registered 8 April 2005)
6. Overseas visits
11-14 June 2004, to Portugal as a member of the All-Party Parliamentary Football Team, with travel, accommodation and hospitality provided by McDonalds, and football facilities and hospitality by the Portuguese Parliament. (Registered 15 July 2004)
7-11 May 2004, to Kuwait as a member of the All-Party Parliamentary Kuwait Group. Air fare and hospitality was provided by Ministry of Information in Kuwait. (Registered 12 October 2004)
17-22 February 2005, to Saudi Arabia as a member of the All-Party Parliamentary Saudi Group. Air fares and all accommodation were provided by the Saudi Government. (Registered 8 April 2005)
7. Overseas benefits and gifts
As a member of the All-Party Parliamentary Kuwait Group, on my visit to Kuwait City in May 2004 I received a gift of an Omega watch from the Ministry of Information in Kuwait. (Registered 9 December 2004)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.