Ian Lucas’s voting in Parliament

Ian Lucas is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Ian Lucas’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ian Lucas’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ian Lucas’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ian Lucas has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 5 Feb 2019

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Engagements 13 Feb 2019

    What has the Prime Minister got against towns in north Wales? In the week following the loss of a £20 billion Hitachi contract in the region, the Government announced the moving of 380 Wrexham tax office jobs to Liverpool and Cardiff city centre. Is it her view that towns across the UK should not have public sector jobs?
  • Cairncross Review 12 Feb 2019

    The market dominance of the duopoly affects all our communities, including places such as Wrexham, where The Leader, the local paper, and Wrexham.com, the new kid on the block, are under threat due to multinational organisations. It is entirely right to confront the monopolistic situation, and I encourage the Secretary of State to take up the line proposed by the Opposition Front-Bench...
  • Work and Pensions: Election Law Reform 11 Feb 2019

    The hon. Gentleman is making a very important point. I am a member of the Select Committee on Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, and I am particularly interested in this debate because of the inquiry that we have been carrying out into fake news. One issue that is crucial in all this, but that we have not really discussed today, is the advent of social media campaigning. If we are talking...

More of Ian Lucas’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Wrexham

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Ian Lucas campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Justice
  • Libya
  • Remploy
  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Broadband
  • Syria

Currently held offices

  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (since 18 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 12 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (13 Jul 2015 to 7 Nov 2016)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (20 Oct 2014 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (7 Oct 2011 to 20 Oct 2014)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Business and Regulatory Reform) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Business and Regulatory Reform) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Liam Byrne, Minister of State), Cabinet Office (16 Oct 2008 to 17 Dec 2008)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (5 Oct 2008 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) (1 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • PPS (Mr Liam Byrne, Minister of State), HM Treasury (29 Jan 2008 to 29 Sep 2008)
  • PPS (Mr Liam Byrne, Minister of State), Home Office (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (4 Jun 2007 to 8 Nov 2007)
  • PPS (Bill Rammell, Minister of State), Department for Education and Skills (10 Nov 2005 to 6 Sep 2006)
  • Member, Transport Committee (13 Jan 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 24 Jun 2002)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 20 Oct 2003)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 4 Feb 2019.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Tunisian National Tourism Office UK and Ireland
Address of donor: Third Floor, 111 Baker Street, London W1U 6SG

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation, travel, food and drink, with a value of £2,312.41

Destination of visit: Tunis, Tunisia

Dates of visit: 6 - 9 November 2018

Purpose of visit: Delegation as part of the APPG on Tunisia, to strengthen bilateral relations between UK and Tunisian Parliamentarians and respective democratic institutions.

(Registered 30 November 2018)
8. Miscellaneous
Solicitor (non-practising). (Registered 06 November 2009)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Norah Lucas, as part-time Secretary.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)