Ian Liddell-Grainger

Conservative MP for Bridgwater and West Somerset

https://facebook.com/ianliddellgrainger

Ian Liddell-Grainger’s voting in Parliament

Ian Liddell-Grainger is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Ian Liddell-Grainger sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Ian Liddell-Grainger generally voted against allowing marriage between two people of same sex, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ian Liddell-Grainger’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ian Liddell-Grainger’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ian Liddell-Grainger has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Dec 2018

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House 10 Jan 2019

    May we have a debate in Government time on borrowing by local councils? One only has to read The Times today—I am sure that the Leader of the House has—to see that it is getting out of control. Taunton Deane Borough Council has borrowed £16 million to build a spec hotel on a derelict site, which is a potential disaster for the taxpayers of my constituency and neighbouring constituencies,...
  • Business of the House 6 Dec 2018

    The Leader of the House is well aware of the situation between Taunton Deane and West Somerset, which is my council. The amalgamation is now going so wrong—so many people have decided to leave the council that it is having to raid the housing revenue support grant to pay the redundancies. First, that is immoral, and secondly I hardly think it is legal. Can we please have a debate on this?...

More of Ian Liddell-Grainger’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Bridgwater and West Somerset

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Also represented Bridgwater

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

We don't know whether Ian Liddell-Grainger campaigned to leave, or stay in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Defence
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Paye
  • Parrett Catchment Project
  • Musgrove Park Hospital Taunton
  • Asylum Seekers
  • Probation Service

Currently held offices

  • Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (20 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (20 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (1 Jul 2015 to 19 Dec 2016)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (18 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (18 Dec 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (5 Dec 2005 to 13 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (13 Jul 2005 to 5 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (15 Dec 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (2 Dec 2002 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 6 May 2010)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 7 Jan 2019.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Moroccan Parliament House of Representatives Directorate of International Relations and Co-operations
Address of donor: Mohammed V Avenue, Rabat, Morocco

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): hotels and hospitality, transfers, cars, and internal flights within Morocco, total value £860. (The cost of international flights was met by a non-registrable source.)

Destination of visit: Morocco

Dates of visit: 17 - 21 September 2018

Purpose of visit: Part of delegation from the All Party Parliamentary Group on Morocco to promote good relations between the United Kingdom and the Kingdom of Morocco.

(Registered 11 October 2018)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Jill Liddell-Grainger, as Parliamentary Assistant.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)