Greg Knight

MP, East Yorkshire

East Yorkshire Conservative

Greg Knight’s voting in Parliament

Greg Knight is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Greg Knight sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Greg Knight generally voted for a wholly elected House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Greg Knight’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Greg Knight’s full vote analysis page for more.

Greg Knight has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 13 Jun 2018

Recent appearances

  • Public Bill Committee: Parking (Code of Practice) Bill: Parking code 19 Jul 2018

    I thank all colleagues who have contributed to the debate. Each has brought to bear some of their and their constituents’ experiences of unfair practices, which emphasises that the Bill is overdue and necessary. I also thank the hon. Member for Perth and North Perthshire, who cannot be here because of other proceedings but who has indicated his support on behalf of the Scottish National...
  • Public Bill Committee: Parking (Code of Practice) Bill: Parking code 19 Jul 2018

    May I thank you, on behalf of the Committee, for your superb chairing of our proceedings, Mr Bailey? I also thank you for your comments before the Committee started that, if you were not chairing it, you would like to be a Committee member, because you support what we are trying to do. I am most grateful for that. However, I accept that the Chair is totally impartial.
  • Public Bill Committee: Parking (Code of Practice) Bill: Parking code 19 Jul 2018

    The hon. Gentleman has made the very good point that it should be the norm that a motorist can read the sign listing the terms and conditions before entering the car park, but does he agree with this point? On some occasions that will not be possible, such as when the car park is in a conservation area, and that is why the transaction period is necessary—because where a motorist does...

More of Greg Knight’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for East Yorkshire

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Also represented Derby North

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Greg Knight campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Transport
  • Prisons
  • M1
  • Motorways
  • Speed Limits: Cameras
  • Prison Service

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (14 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Government Whip (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) (15 Jun 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (20 Jul 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (17 Mar 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Administration Committee (15 May 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (9 Nov 2005 to 17 Oct 2012)
  • Chair, Procedure Committee (9 Nov 2005 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (13 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 9 Nov 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (10 May 2005 to 8 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (2 Oct 2003 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (3 Mar 2003 to 1 Oct 2003)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (19 Jul 2001 to 8 Sep 2003)
  • Minister of State (Energy and Industry) (5 Jul 1996 to 1 May 1997)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (10 Jun 1993 to 24 Jul 1996)
  • Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer (7 Jun 1993 to 22 Jul 1996)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee (1 Apr 1993 to 3 Apr 1996)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee (13 Feb 1991 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee (12 Feb 1991 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee (12 Feb 1991 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Government Whip (28 Nov 1990 to 27 May 1993)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (28 Jul 1989 to 25 Jul 1990)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 Jul 2018.

1. Employment and earnings
Fees received for appearing as part of Parliamentary rock band "MP4" on the Dave TV series ‘Unspun’ produced by Avalon Productions of 4A Exmoor St, London W10 6BD:
12 July 2017, received £620 for the live show and rehearsal held on 15 December 2016. Hours: 5 hrs. (Registered 13 July 2017)
13 April 2018, received £4,800 for shows between 28 January and 24 March 2018. Hours: 36 hours (4.5 hours per week). (Registered 17 April 2018)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Residential property in London: (i) and (ii). (Registered 13 February 2013)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Janet Knight, as Parliamentary Assistant.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.