Kevan Jones

Former Labour MP for North Durham

@KevanJonesMP https://facebook.com/Kevan4NDurham

About your former Member of Parliament

Kevan Jones is a former MP for North Durham.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Labour MP for North Durham

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Kevan Jones campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Defence
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Health
  • Armoured Fighting Vehicles
  • Joint Strike Fighter Aircraft
  • Defence: Procurement
  • Armed Forces: Housing
  • AWACS: Procurement

Currently held offices

  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (since 13 Jul 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, British Citizenship (Northern Ireland) Bill Committee (20 Mar 2024 to 17 Apr 2024)
  • Member, High Streets (Designation, Review and Improvement Plan) Bill Committee ( 6 Mar 2024 to 13 Mar 2024)
  • Member, Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [HL] Committee (28 Feb 2024 to 7 Mar 2024)
  • Member, Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill ( 8 Mar 2023 to 15 Mar 2023)
  • Member, National Security Bill Committee (29 Jun 2022 to 18 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee (26 Jan 2022 to 2 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2021 to 22 Sep 2021)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (25 Feb 2021 to 14 Apr 2021)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (22 Feb 2021 to 22 Feb 2021)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (13 Jul 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (15 Jun 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Defence Committee (11 May 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (11 May 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 20 May 2021)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (16 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 24 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (17 Jan 2011 to 8 Mar 2011)
  • Member, Administration Committee ( 2 Nov 2010 to 1 Jul 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) ( 8 Oct 2010 to 6 Jan 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Veterans) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans) ( 5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (19 Dec 2005 to 9 May 2006)
  • Member, Administration Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 26 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Jul 2003 to 28 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Defence Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 19 Jan 2009)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Kevan Jones’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)