Boris Johnson

Former Conservative MP for Uxbridge and South Ruislip

@borisjohnson https://facebook.com/borisjohnson

About your former Member of Parliament

Boris Johnson is a former MP for Uxbridge and South Ruislip.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Uxbridge and South Ruislip

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 9 June 2023 — Resigned

Also represented Henley

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Boris Johnson campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Education and Skills
  • Innovation
  • Universities and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Capita
  • Capita Group
  • Further Education Colleges
  • Community Hospitals
  • Swill Feeding

Other offices held in the past

  • The Prime Minister (24 Jul 2019 to 6 Sep 2022)
  • Leader of the Conservative Party (23 Jul 2019 to 5 Sep 2022)
  • Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (13 Jul 2016 to 9 Jul 2018)
  • Mayor of London ( 2 May 2008 to 5 May 2016)
  • Shadow Minister, Innovation, Universities and Skills ( 6 Jul 2007 to 27 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Higher Education), Education (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 9 Dec 2005 to 16 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Arts), Home Affairs ( 6 Jul 2004 to 15 Nov 2004)
  • Shadow Minister (Arts), Home, Constitutional & Legal Affairs (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Apr 2004 to 13 Nov 2004)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Jul 2003 to 1 Jul 2004)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Health and Social Care: New Hospitals and Health Centres: Funding 6 Jun 2023

    May I thank my right hon. Friend for the rapid progress he is making on the hospital building programme? Can he confirm that he will shortly be announcing a full and final programme of funding so that we can deliver a superb new state-of-the-art hospital in Hillingdon, where, I am proud to say, enabling works are already under way?
  • Levelling Up, Housing and Communities: UK Levelling Up 5 Jun 2023

    What steps he is taking to level up all parts of the UK.
  • Levelling Up, Housing and Communities: UK Levelling Up 5 Jun 2023

    Given that the UK is one of the most regionally imbalanced of all of the major economies, and given the massive potential that is waiting to be unleashed, is it not time to accelerate the now stalled Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill and push forward urgently with Northern Powerhouse Rail, planning reform, devolution, secure affordable energy supply, gigabit broadband and all the other...

More of Boris Johnson’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.