Paul Holmes

Former MP, Chesterfield

Chesterfield Liberal Democrat

A selection of Paul Holmes's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Paul Holmes’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Paul Holmes’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Women and Equality: Rape: Criminal Proceedings 6 Apr 2010

    To ask the Minister for Women and Equality what steps the Government Equalities Office plans to take in response to the recommendations made in the Stern Review of how rape complaints are handled by public authorities in England and Wales.
  • Written Answers — Home Department: Convictions 6 Apr 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department how many (a) males and (b) females aged (i) under 16, (ii) between 16 and 19, (iii) between 20 and 25, (iv) between 26 and 30, (v) between 31 and 40, (vi) between 41 and 50, (vii) between 51 and 60 and (viii) over 60 years have been (A) cautioned, (B) proceeded against and (C) issued with a penalty notice for disorder for being drunk and...
  • Written Answers — Environment Food and Rural Affairs: Zoos: Standards 30 Mar 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs what steps his Department is taking to ensure that zoos operate to standards consistent with (a) his Department's guidance, Standards of Modern Zoo Practice and (b) the provisions of the Zoo Licensing Act 1981.

More of Paul Holmes’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Chesterfield

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Education and Skills
  • Justice
  • Health
  • Departmental Data Protection
  • New Deal
  • Departmental ICT
  • Departmental Websites
  • Departmental Information Officers

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee (29 Jan 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing), Department for Communities and Local Government (5 Jul 2007 to 20 Dec 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Arts and Culture), Culture, Media & Sport (19 Dec 2006 to 5 Jul 2007)
  • Arts and Culture, Shadow Minister (17 Aug 2006 to 19 Dec 2006)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (24 May 2006 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • Chair of the Parliamentary Party, Cross-Portfolio and Non-Portfolio Responsibilities (21 Mar 2006 to 25 Oct 2007)
  • Chair of the Parliamentary Party (16 Jun 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Shadow Minister, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (1 Jun 2005 to 19 Oct 2005)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions), Work & Pensions (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • People With Disabilities, Non-Departmental & Cross-Departmental Responsibilities (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 28 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs. See all Paul Holmes’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 236 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 72.59% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 6 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 34 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 200 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.