Sylvia Hermon

Former Independent MP for North Down

https://facebook.com/northdownmp

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Sylvia Hermon's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Sylvia Hermon’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Sylvia Hermon’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Historical Institutional Abuse (Northern Ireland) Bill [Lords] 5 Nov 2019

    I am enormously grateful for the priority the Secretary of State has given to this issue. He has shown real compassion for the victims of historical institutional abuse. In his opening remarks, he rightly mentioned the long inquiry held by Judge Hart, who did an enormous amount to give a voice to the victims of historical institutional abuse. May I encourage the Secretary of State, after...
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Human Trafficking: Essex 5 Nov 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, whether her Department will provide financial assistance for repatriation of the bodies of the people discovered in a shipping container in Essex on 23 October 2019 once their identities are confirmed.
  • Northern Ireland Budget Bill: Issue of sum out of the Consolidated Fund for the year ending 31 March 2020 and appropriation of that sum 30 Oct 2019

    The Minister will be aware, because we had Northern Ireland questions before Prime Minister’s questions earlier today, that the right hon. Member for Belfast North (Nigel Dodds) asked the Prime Minister directly for a commitment about the legislation to compensate the victims of appalling historical institutional abuse in Northern Ireland. We have a moral responsibility to compensate those...

More of Sylvia Hermon’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Independent MP for North Down

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Party was UUP until 12 Apr 2010

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Sylvia Hermon campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Northern Ireland
  • Northern Ireland Office
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Defence
  • Juvenile Justice Centre
  • Northern Ireland Government
  • Correspondence
  • Police Service of Northern Ireland
  • Northern Ireland Assembly: Members

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (11 Oct 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (1 Jan 2003 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) (10 May 2002 to 8 May 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Women) (10 May 2001 to 8 May 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (10 May 2001 to 8 May 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (10 May 2001 to 8 May 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)