Paul Goodman

Former Conservative MP for Wycombe

About your former Member of Parliament

Paul Goodman is a former MP for Wycombe.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Wycombe

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Education and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Community Relations
  • Child Support Agency
  • Child Care
  • Departmental Translation Services
  • Tax Credits

Other offices held in the past

  • - Shadow Minister, Communities and Local Government (27 Jul 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Communities and Local Government ( 6 Jul 2007 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Childcare), Treasury (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • (Also PPS To the Chairman of the Party), Work & Pensions & Welfare Reform (13 Jun 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Work & Pensions & Welfare Reform (20 May 2005 to 13 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Work & Pensions and Welfare Reform (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Member, Draft Disability Discrimination Bill (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Jun 2004)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Disabled People), Economic Affairs (10 May 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Paul Goodman’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.