Mark Francois

Conservative MP for Rayleigh and Wickford

https://www.facebook.com/MarkFrancoisRayleighandWickford

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Mark Francois’s voting in Parliament

Mark Francois is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Mark Francois sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mark Francois’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mark Francois’s full vote analysis page for more.

Mark Francois has sometimes rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Tributes to Sir David Amess 18 Oct 2021

    Sir David Amess was my best and oldest friend in politics, so I confess that I am hurting terribly, and I hope the House will forgive me if, because of that, my contribution this afternoon is even more incoherent than usual. I certainly cannot match those two beautiful and, if I may say so, extremely moving tributes from the Prime Minister and the Leader of the Opposition. I thank them....
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Armed Forces: Hearing Impairment 20 Sep 2021

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, whether armed forces personnel may be required under their terms of service to have steroid injections for hearing damage or loss sustained during their service.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Armed Forces Compensation Scheme: Hearing Impairment 20 Sep 2021

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what the maximum amount payable under the Armed Forces Compensation Scheme is for (a) temporary hearing loss and (b) permanent hearing loss, as a result of injuries sustained during military service.

More of Mark Francois’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Rayleigh and Wickford

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Also represented Rayleigh

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Mark Francois campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Treasury
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Departmental Expenditure
  • Gershon Review
  • Departments: Furniture
  • Departmental Fixed Assets
  • Departments: Official Cars

Currently held offices

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (since 25 May 2021)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (since 5 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Defence Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (12 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Defence Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Minister of State (Communities and Local Government) (8 May 2015 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (6 Sep 2012 to 8 May 2015)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (17 Jan 2011 to 8 Mar 2011)
  • Member, Administration Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 22 Oct 2012)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (21 Jun 2010 to 9 May 2013)
  • Government Whip (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Europe) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Paymaster General (10 May 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Economic Secretary (Treasury) (10 May 2004 to 10 May 2005)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (10 May 2002 to 10 May 2004)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Oct 2021.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)