Hywel Francis

Former Labour MP for Aberavon

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Hywel Francis's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Hywel Francis’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Hywel Francis’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Wales: Economic Rebalancing 21 Jan 2015

    I am sure the Secretary of State agrees that one of the best ways of rebalancing the economy is to ensure the interface between universities and the private and public sectors, and I know he recently visited my constituency and the new Swansea university campus at Crymlyn burrows. I am also sure he would wish to join me in congratulating the leader of Neath Port Talbot county borough council,...
  • Opposition Day — [12th Allotted Day]: Steel Industry 14 Jan 2015

    I am proud to be a member of Community and a founder of the all-party group on steel in the 2001 Parliament. I also draw the House’s attention to my entry in the Register of Members’ Financial Interests, which refers to the fact that I had the privilege of addressing the Community biennial conference last year. I represent the proud steel town of Port Talbot. The late great Jack Thomas,...
  • Opposition Day: Government Policies (Wales) 26 Nov 2014

    It is a pleasure to follow the hon. Member for Ceredigion (Mr Williams), who is a very valued member of the Welsh Affairs Committee. When I chaired the Committee, he always thanked me for the impartial way in which I did so. In contrast, I say to the hon. Member for Monmouth (David T. C. Davies) in a comradely way, although he may not understand the word, that I look forward to the time...

More of Hywel Francis’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Aberavon

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Wales
  • Education and Skills
  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Justice
  • Carers
  • Part-time Students
  • Higher Education
  • Magistrates Courts: Wales
  • Remploy

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (8 Sep 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (8 Sep 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (8 Sep 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (26 Jul 2010 to 8 Sep 2010)
  • Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee (13 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee (13 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (11 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 13 Jul 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
£120 received from Teledu Tinopolis, Canolfan Tinopolis, Stryd y Parc, Llaenelli, SA15 3YE, for an interview on 20 March 2014. Hours: 3 hrs. (Registered 15 April 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.