Mark Field

Former Conservative MP for Cities of London and Westminster

@MarkFieldUK https://facebook.com/MarkFieldMP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Mark Field's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mark Field’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mark Field’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Mark Field’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Cities of London and Westminster

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Mark Field campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Libraries
  • Accreditation
  • Local Government Finance
  • United Kingdom Accreditation Service
  • Government Office for London

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (13 Jun 2017 to 25 Jul 2019)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (15 Jul 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (13 Sep 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (13 Sep 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (20 May 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (14 Nov 2007 to 18 Nov 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (8 Dec 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Shadow Financial Secretary (10 May 2005 to 8 Dec 2005)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jun 2003 to 1 Jun 2004)
  • Shadow Minister (1 Jun 2003 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (London) (1 Jun 2003 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (28 Jan 2003 to 5 Jan 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Carlton Club
Address of donor: 69 St James's Street, London SW1A 1PJ

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: honorary membership for the duration of my time as the MP for the Cities of London and Westminster; value (in 2017) £1,350

Date of receipt of donation: 31 December 2014

Date of acceptance of donation: 31 December 2014

Donor status: company, registration 00573221

(Registered 26 January 2012; updated 5 February 2013, 17 March 2014, 12 August 2015, 9 September 2016 and 29 November 2017)
Name of donor: Royal Automobile Club
Address of donor: Pall Mall Clubhouse, 89 Pall Mall, London SW1Y 5HS

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: honorary membership for the duration of my time as the MP for the Cities of London and Westminster; value (in 2019) £1,691.25

Date of receipt of donation: 9 December 2014; renewed 18 November 2016 and 26 October 2017

Date of acceptance of donation: 9 December 2014

Donor status: company, registration 03570702

(Registered 17 December 2013; updated 10 December 2014, 18 November 2015, 02 February 2017, 29 November 2017 and 03 December 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.