Paul Farrelly

Labour MP for Newcastle-under-Lyme

https://facebook.com/PaulFarrelly4Newcastle

Paul Farrelly’s voting in Parliament

Paul Farrelly is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Paul Farrelly sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Paul Farrelly generally voted against allowing ministers to intervene in inquests, while most Labour MPs almost always voted for. Show votes
  • Paul Farrelly generally voted against greater regulation of gambling, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Paul Farrelly’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Paul Farrelly’s full vote analysis page for more.

Paul Farrelly has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 20 Mar 2019

Recent appearances

More of Paul Farrelly’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Newcastle-under-Lyme

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Paul Farrelly campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Education and Skills
  • Trade and Industry
  • Health
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department of Health
  • Regeneration (Staffordshire)
  • Tuition Fees
  • University Hospital of North Staffordshire
  • Education (Staffordshire)
  • Benefit Entitlement (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Currently held offices

  • Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 12 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (6 Dec 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (15 Dec 2003 to 17 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) (14 Nov 2002 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (12 Dec 2001 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Mar 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from ComRes, 4 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, for surveys:
19 February 2018, received £100. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 28 November 2018)
22 May 2018, received £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 28 November 2018)
31 May 2018, received £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 28 November 2018)
13 July 2018, received £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 28 November 2018)
12 October 2018, received £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 28 November 2018)
17 December 2018, received £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 07 January 2019)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)