Nigel Dodds

Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Brexit)

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Belfast North DUP

Nigel Dodds’s voting in Parliament

Nigel Dodds is a DUP MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other DUP MPs.

This is a selection of Nigel Dodds’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Nigel Dodds’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Nigel Dodds’s full vote analysis page for more.

Nigel Dodds has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 12 Sep 2017

Recent appearances

More of Nigel Dodds’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

DUP MP for Belfast North, Former DUP MLA for Belfast North

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Entered the Assembly on 25 June 1998 — General election

Left the Assembly on 10 September 2010 — Resigned

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Nigel Dodds campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Northern Ireland
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Terrorism
  • Parades Commission
  • Police
  • Kenya
  • Fuel Poverty

Currently held offices

  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Brexit) (since 1 Jul 2017)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Reform and Constitutional Issues) (since 8 May 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs) (since 8 May 2015)
  • DUP Westminster Leader (since 6 May 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) (1 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (1 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (9 Nov 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (9 Nov 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Members' Allowances Committee (9 Feb 2009 to 18 May 2009)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Without Portfolio) (4 Jun 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Without portfolio (4 Jun 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (1 Jun 2007 to 1 Jun 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) (1 Jun 2007 to 1 Jun 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (1 Jun 2005 to 1 Jun 2007)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (1 Jun 2005 to 1 Jun 2007)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jul 2001 to 1 Jun 2008)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Nov 2017.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Constituency office in North Belfast: (i).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.