Parmjit Dhanda

Former Labour MP for Gloucester

@ParmjitDhanda

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Parmjit Dhanda's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Parmjit Dhanda’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Parmjit Dhanda’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Treasury: Budget Deficit 16 Mar 2010

    At a time when we need to make savings, is my right hon. Friend aware that Gloucestershire has seven local authorities? There are too many councillors and too many local authorities, so in the run-up to the Budget will he consider allowing us to bring in unitary authorities in places such as Gloucestershire? We could save £16 million a year by reducing the number of authorities from seven to...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Child Migration 24 Feb 2010

    I welcome the Prime Minister's statement. The first time I came to know of this was a few years ago when I was a Minister and proposals were worked up by officials to reduce some of the funding for these child migrants. Thankfully, we saw that off. At one stage, I had to tell officials that I would resign rather than allow that to happen, so I welcome the extra funding pledged by the Prime...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Health: Intermediate Care 23 Feb 2010

    It sounds as though some of the changes to the hospital trust in north-east Hertfordshire are similar to those taking place at the Gloucester Royal hospital in my constituency, where four hospital wards are to be closed by 1 April, according to the chief executive of the hospital trust. This significant change is happening without any prior consultation with MPs or those in the local health...

More of Parmjit Dhanda’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Gloucester

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Education and Skills
  • International Development
  • Israel
  • China
  • Liberia
  • Government E-services
  • Immigration

Other offices held in the past

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government (28 Jun 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Education and Skills (3 Aug 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Children, Young People and Families), Department for Education and Skills (6 Jun 2006 to 3 Aug 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Education and Skills (8 May 2006 to 6 Jun 2006)
  • Assistant Whip (11 May 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) Committee (11 Jun 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Fees for speeches for Westminster Explained, 4 Grosvenor Place, London SW1X 7DL. (Up to £5,000)
£150 fee from Understanding Modern Government, Golden Cross House, 8 Duncannon Street, London WC24JF, for one hour seminar to civil servants, voluntary sector groups and charities. Fee donated to charity. (Registered 7 July 2009)
£150 fee from Understanding Modern Government, Golden Cross House, 8 Duncannon Street, London WC24JF, for one hour seminar to civil servants, voluntary sector groups and charities on 8 July 2009. Fee donated to charity. (Registered 21 July 2009)
4. Sponsorship or financial or material support
Sponsorship of my website by Connect trade union.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.