Wayne David

Shadow Minister (Defence) (Armed Forces and Defence Procurement)

Caerphilly Labour

Wayne David’s voting in Parliament

Wayne David is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Wayne David’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Wayne David’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Wayne David’s full vote analysis page for more.

Wayne David

Last updated: 19 Apr 2017

Recent appearances

More of Wayne David’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Caerphilly

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Wayne David campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Wales
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Trade and Industry
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Departmental Domestic Visits
  • UK Membership of EU
  • Bulgaria
  • Electoral Register

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (Armed Forces and Defence Procurement) (since 12 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (1 Jul 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (1 Jul 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Scotland) (1 Jul 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (Political and Constitutional Reform) (11 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Wales) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (2 Jul 2007 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (4 Jun 2007 to 8 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (17 May 2006 to 31 Oct 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Adam Ingram, Minister of State), Ministry of Defence (10 Nov 2005 to 6 Sep 2006)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (28 Oct 2004 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 6 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Aug 1994 to 31 Jul 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Taipei Representative Office
Address of donor: 50 Grosvenor Gardens, London SW1W 0EB

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): for my wife and me, flights costing £3,200; accommodation costing £900; meals costing £500; local transport costing £120; £4,720 in total

Destination of visit: Taiwan

Dates of visit: 8 - 15 April 2017

Purpose of visit: To meet and hold discussions with senior political figures, including the President.

(Registered 24 April 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.