Tony Cunningham

Former MP, Workington

Workington Labour

A selection of Tony Cunningham's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Tony Cunningham’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Tony Cunningham’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Tony Cunningham’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Workington

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • International Development
  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Meningitis: Vaccination
  • Developing Countries: Health Services
  • Health Services
  • Plastics: Recycling
  • Food Banks

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, International Development Committee (4 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Government Whip (5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (10 May 2006 to 9 May 2013)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (10 May 2005 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Catering Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Mr Elliot Morley, Minister of State), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 26 Apr 2004)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (7 Jun 2001 to 19 Jul 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 6 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Tony Cunningham’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 17 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2014, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 68.68% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 3 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 54 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 84 times in debates — well below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by the party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Unite the Union
(a) Address of donor: Unite House, 128 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8TN
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 28 April 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.