Gregory Campbell

Shadow DUP Spokesperson (International Development)

East Londonderry DUP

Gregory Campbell’s voting in Parliament

Gregory Campbell is a DUP MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other DUP MPs.

However, Gregory Campbell sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Gregory Campbell generally voted for a statutory register of lobbyists, while most DUP MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Gregory Campbell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Gregory Campbell’s full vote analysis page for more.

Gregory Campbell has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 12 Sep 2017

Recent appearances

More of Gregory Campbell’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

DUP MP for East Londonderry, Former DUP MLA for East Londonderry

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Entered the Assembly on 25 June 1998 — General election

Left the Assembly on 24 March 2016 — Election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Gregory Campbell campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Northern Ireland
  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • HM Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Departmental Pensions
  • Departmental Ministerial Policy Advisers
  • Television: Licensing
  • Police
  • Housing

Currently held offices

  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (International Development) (since 8 May 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) (since 8 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (5 Dec 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (1 Jun 2010 to 18 Mar 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (1 Jun 2009 to 1 Jun 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (1 Mar 2009 to 1 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (1 Jun 2007 to 1 Jun 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (1 Jun 2005 to 1 Jun 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (1 Jun 2005 to 1 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (4 May 2004 to 10 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Transport Committee (22 Jul 2002 to 4 May 2004)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Transport, Local Government & The Regions Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Oct 2017.

8. Miscellaneous
Unremunerated interests currently registered on the NI Assembly website register do not appear here as they are not registrable under House of Commons rules.
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Frances Campbell, as part-time Secretary.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.