Alistair Burt

Independent MP for North East Bedfordshire

@AlistairBurtUK https://facebook.com/AlistairBurtforNEBedfordshire

Alistair Burt’s voting in Parliament

This is a selection of Alistair Burt’s votes.

Last updated: 4 Sep 2019. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Alistair Burt’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Alistair Burt’s full vote analysis page for more.

Alistair Burt

Recent appearances

  • European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 6) Bill 4 Sep 2019

    I rise to speak as the proud but slightly bemused independent Member for North East Bedfordshire. I commend my friend, the right hon. Member for Leeds Central (Hilary Benn), for his remarks and the way in which he went through the technicalities of the Bill. I have no wish to do the same and do not wish to detain the House on those matters. Let me make just three brief points in support of...
  • European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 6) Bill 4 Sep 2019

    Absolutely. In my conclusion, I shall talk a bit about that and how we have got to reset, but the hon. Lady makes a good point. Secondly, why do we want to avoid no deal? I will not repeat all the things that the right hon. Member for Leeds Central said, which are obvious; the economics are clear. For me, there are three reasons. The first is the threat to the Union. I am a Scot, my mother...
  • European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 6) Bill 4 Sep 2019

    I have listened to the hon. Gentleman involuntarily for most of the years that I have been here—most, not all, because I went to campaign for him in his by-election of 1984. I have no wish to hear from him voluntarily. [Laughter.] Let me go on. Thirdly, let me end where I began, as the Independent Member for North East Bedfordshire. I do not complain at the removal of the Whip—voting on...

More of Alistair Burt’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Independent MP for North East Bedfordshire

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Party was Conservative until 3 Sep 2019

Also represented Bury North

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Alistair Burt campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Education and Skills
  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Individual Learning Accounts
  • Yarl's Wood
  • Departmental Correspondence
  • Asylum Seekers
  • Yarl's Wood Detention Centre

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Department for International Development) (Jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (13 Jun 2017 to 25 Mar 2019)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (13 Jun 2017 to 25 Mar 2019)
  • Member, Committee on Exiting the European Union (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • The Minister of State, Department of Health (8 May 2015 to 13 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (17 Jul 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (17 May 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Administration Committee (30 Mar 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (25 Feb 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (20 Jan 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Deputy Chair, Conservative Party (1 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (10 May 2005 to 20 Jan 2008)
  • Parliamentary Private Secretaries To Leader of the Opposition (10 May 2004 to 20 May 2005)
  • Member, International Development Committee (18 Nov 2002 to 17 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee (15 Oct 2002 to 16 Dec 2002)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (22 Jul 2002 to 16 Dec 2002)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 4 Mar 2002)
  • Member, International Development Committee (1 Jan 2001 to 12 Nov 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) (1 Jan 2001 to 1 Dec 2002)
  • Minister (Department of Social Security) (Disabled) (6 Jul 1995 to 2 May 1997)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) (14 Apr 1992 to 6 Jul 1995)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 16 Sep 2019.

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Eve Burt, as Office Manager.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)