Chris Bryant

Former Labour MP for Rhondda

@RhonddaBryant https://facebook.com/Chris4Rhondda

About your former Member of Parliament

Chris Bryant is a former MP for Rhondda.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (11 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Labour MP for Rhondda

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Chris Bryant campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Culture Media and Sport
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Department for Science
  • Innovation and Technology
  • Telecommunications
  • Universal Credit
  • Broadband
  • Pay
  • Parliamentary Private Secretaries: Visits Abroad

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Creative Industries and Digital) ( 6 Sep 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee ( 7 Dec 2022 to 14 Dec 2022)
  • Member, Welsh Grand Committee (18 Jan 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (24 Nov 2021 to 1 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee ( 9 Nov 2021 to 17 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (10 Nov 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 May 2020 to 7 Sep 2023)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges (19 May 2020 to 14 Jun 2022)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges (19 May 2020 to 14 Jun 2022)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (12 May 2020 to 19 May 2020)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority ( 6 May 2020 to 7 Sep 2023)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards ( 6 May 2020 to 7 Sep 2023)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards ( 6 May 2020 to 7 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 28 Nov 2023)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (28 Jan 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (31 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (31 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (31 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (30 Oct 2017 to 31 Oct 2017)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (10 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) (16 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (14 Sep 2015 to 21 Nov 2016)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (14 Sep 2015 to 26 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport ( 8 May 2015 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) ( 3 Dec 2014 to 8 May 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) ( 7 Oct 2013 to 3 Dec 2014)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) ( 7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (Political and Constitutional Reform) ( 8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Europe) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Europe) (13 Oct 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) ( 9 Jun 2009 to 13 Oct 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Minister of State), Government Equalities Office (16 Oct 2008 to 10 Dec 2008)
  • Deputy Leader of the House of Commons ( 5 Oct 2008 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Minister of State), Government Equalities Office ( 4 Aug 2008 to 29 Sep 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Lord Privy Seal), Leader of the House of Commons ( 4 Aug 2008 to 10 Dec 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC (Leader of the House of Commons)), Leader of the House of Commons (25 Oct 2007 to 4 Aug 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Lord Privy Seal), Leader of the House of Commons (11 Oct 2007 to 25 Oct 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Lord Privy Seal), Leader of the House of Commons (26 Jul 2007 to 26 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, (Leader of the House of Commons)), Leader of the House of Commons (26 Jul 2007 to 11 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (26 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, (as Leader of the Commons)), Leader of the House of Commons (23 Jul 2007 to 26 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Lord Privy Seal), Leader of the House of Commons (16 Jul 2007 to 23 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC (as Leader of the Commons)), Leader of the House of Commons (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 4 Jun 2007 to 8 Nov 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Lord Falconer of Thoroton, Secretary of State), Department for Constitutional Affairs (10 Nov 2005 to 13 Jun 2006)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Jun 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Chris Bryant’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)