Kevin Brennan

Former Labour MP for Cardiff West

@KevinBrennanMP https://facebook.com/kevinbrennanpage

About your former Member of Parliament

Kevin Brennan is a former MP for Cardiff West.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Labour MP for Cardiff West

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Kevin Brennan campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Education
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Academies
  • Teachers: Training
  • Green Investment Bank: Privatisation
  • Free Schools
  • Kings Science Academy

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Unauthorised Entry to Football Matches Bill Committee ( 1 May 2024 to 8 May 2024)
  • Shadow Minister (Victims and Sentencing) ( 7 Sep 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Committee (14 Jun 2023 to 19 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee ( 7 Jun 2023 to 12 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee (25 Jan 2023 to 1 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee ( 7 Dec 2022 to 14 Dec 2022)
  • Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee ( 9 Mar 2022 to 22 Mar 2022)
  • Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee ( 2 Feb 2022 to 9 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Welsh Grand Committee (18 Jan 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee ( 9 Nov 2021 to 17 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation (10 Mar 2020 to 15 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 15 Jan 2024)
  • Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts and Heritage) ( 3 Jul 2017 to 10 Apr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts and Heritage) ( 9 Oct 2016 to 3 Jul 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (18 Sep 2015 to 9 Oct 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) ( 8 Oct 2010 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 17 Jan 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (also Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Further Education, Skills, Apprenticeships and Consumer Affairs) (also Department for Children, Schools and Families) ( 9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Third Sector) ( 5 Oct 2008 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Children, Young People and Families) (29 Jun 2007 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Alan Milburn, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster), Cabinet Office ( 2 Nov 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 19 Jan 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Tribunal and Inquiries 24 May 2024

    I apologise—I should have thanked the Minister for the courteous way in which he has dealt with the Opposition spokespeople. I do thank him for that.
  • Tribunal and Inquiries 24 May 2024

    I can see that I am not your only fan in this Chamber, Madam Deputy Speaker. I am sure that I speak for everyone in saying that we wish you well in what you do. We are also joined by the former Prime Minister, the right hon. Member for Maidenhead (Mrs May). We thank her for exemplary public service in her time in this place. I also pay tribute to my dear friend, my right hon. and learned...

More of Kevin Brennan’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)