Vera Baird

Former MP, Redcar

Redcar Labour

A selection of Vera Baird's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Vera Baird’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Vera Baird’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House: Clause 9 — Race 6 Apr 2010

    With the leave of the House, Mr. Speaker, I shall reply to the debate. As ever, the hon. Member for Oxford, West and Abingdon (Dr. Harris) has over-argued his case. I hope that he sometimes has pause for thought about how conjuring up surreal incidents of harassment-putting forward examples that have never existed and suggesting that people behave as outrageously as he wants to suggest-can...
  • Business of the House: Clause 9 — Race 6 Apr 2010

    Will the hon. Gentleman give way?
  • Business of the House: Clause 9 — Race 6 Apr 2010

    I thank the hon. Gentleman for giving me the opportunity to intervene. He is utterly wrong, but he knows that, because he said this about six times in Committee, and I have told him six times that he is wrong. The case law is incredibly clear. For the sixth time, let me say that it is called Driskel v. Peninsula Business Services, and the Employment Appeal Tribunal made it clear that where...

More of Vera Baird’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Redcar

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Constitutional Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Solicitor-General
  • Burma
  • Rape Trials
  • Criminal Cases Review Commission
  • Rape
  • Domestic Violence

Other offices held in the past

  • Solicitor General, Attorney General's Office (3 Dec 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Solicitor General, Law Officers (25 Nov 2008 to 3 Dec 2008)
  • Solicitor General, Law Officers' Department (28 Jun 2007 to 25 Nov 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Justice (9 May 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs (8 May 2006 to 9 May 2007)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (20 Dec 2005 to 27 Nov 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Charles Clarke, Secretary of State), Home Office (10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Member, Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Feb 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Jun 2004)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 17 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs. See all Vera Baird’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 77.95% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 39 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 44 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 575 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.