Eric Joyce

Former MP, Falkirk

Falkirk Labour

A selection of Eric Joyce's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Generally voted against increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Almost always voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Generally voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Generally voted for a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes
  • Generally voted against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Eric Joyce’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Eric Joyce’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Elections for Positions in the House: Backbench Business — Valedictory Debate 26 Mar 2015

    Half a century ago Mr Harry Ewing, a predecessor of mine as Member for Falkirk, described Falkirk as an iron town. He meant that in a worldwide sense, I think. The Carron Company was established in 1759 and sat at the forefront of the industrial revolution, and for over two centuries the iron industry defined the Falkirk area, feeding Glasgow’s shipyards and much else besides....
  • International Mining Industry 8 Sep 2014

    We go from one important debate on a primary industry—farming—to another. I want to say a few words for the next short while on mining, a subject that gets too little attention in the UK. Like the shipping industry, we rely on mining for pretty much everything we use daily, but it is invisible to most of our constituents and most consumers. We do not mine that much in the UK,...

More of Eric Joyce’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Falkirk

Entered the House of Commons on 21 December 2000 — Byelection

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Falkirk West

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Scotland
  • Defence
  • Northern Ireland
  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Burundi
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Channel Tunnel (Rail Freight)
  • Burundi: Agriculture

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Northern Ireland) (21 Jun 2010 to 18 Mar 2013)
  • PPS (Rt Hon John Hutton, Secretary of State), Ministry of Defence (16 Oct 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon John Hutton, Secretary of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon John Hutton, Secretary of State), Department for Work and Pensions (20 Nov 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE, Minister of State), Department of Trade and Industry (8 May 2006 to 20 Nov 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE, Minister of State), Department for Work and Pensions (10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • PPS (Mr Mike O'Brien, Minister of State), Department of Trade and Industry (2 Nov 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Mr Mike O'Brien, Minister of State), Department of Trade and Industry (13 May 2004 to 7 Sep 2004)
  • PPS (Mr Mike O'Brien, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (13 May 2004 to 2 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 20 Oct 2003)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 4 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Eric Joyce’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 2 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2014, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 34.30% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 3 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 67 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 171 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.