Adrian Bailey

MP, West Bromwich West

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
West Bromwich West Labour/Co-operative

Adrian Bailey’s voting in Parliament

Adrian Bailey is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

However, Adrian Bailey sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Adrian Bailey generally voted against a wholly elected House of Lords, while most Labour/Co-operative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Adrian Bailey’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Adrian Bailey’s full vote analysis page for more.

Adrian Bailey has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 4 Dec 2017

Recent appearances

  • Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: UK Automotive Sector 12 Dec 2017

    My constituency contains many small businesses involved in the supply chains for the motor industry. These chains stretch right across Europe and are largely regulated by European Union law. Will the Secretary of State make a commitment that these will not be disrupted by Britain’s exit from the EU?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Public Services: West Midlands 6 Dec 2017

    This week, motor manufacturers announced a year-on-year drop in car sales of more than 11%. They blame confusion caused by the Government’s incoherent policy on clean air and diesels, Budget measures and uncertainty caused by Brexit. This industry is vital to both the national economy and jobs in the west midlands. What will the Government do to turn this around?

More of Adrian Bailey’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for West Bromwich West

Entered the House of Commons on 23 November 2000 — Byelection

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Apr 2005; Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Adrian Bailey campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Trade and Industry
  • Home Department
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Prescriptions: Fees and Charges
  • Vocational Training
  • Criminal Investigation: Cyprus
  • Apprentices
  • Metals: Recycling

Currently held offices

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 22 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (30 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (1 Oct 2009 to 23 Nov 2009)
  • Member, West Midlands Regional Select Committee (3 Mar 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth, Minister of State), Ministry of Defence (16 Oct 2008 to 30 Dec 2008)
  • Member, Business and Enterprise Committee (10 Mar 2008 to 30 Sep 2009)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (9 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (9 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Committee (9 Nov 2007 to 10 Mar 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth, Minister of State), Ministry of Defence (28 Jun 2007 to 29 Sep 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Adam Ingram, Minister of State), Ministry of Defence (20 Nov 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Hilary Armstrong, Minister of State (Cabinet)), Cabinet Office (8 May 2006 to 20 Nov 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon John Hutton, Secretary of State), Department for Work and Pensions (10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Jul 2003 to 28 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) (17 Oct 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Dec 2017.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from ComRes, 4 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, for opinion research. All fees paid direct to charity. (Registered 08 December 2016)
18 May 2016, payment of £75. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 08 December 2016)
19 July 2016, payment of £75. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 08 December 2016)
25 September 2016, payment of £75. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 08 December 2016)
18 October 2016, payment of £75. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 08 December 2016)
16 November 2016, payment of £75. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 08 December 2016)
9 January 2017, received £200 from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for an opinion survey. Hours: 1 hr. Fee donated to local charity. (Registered 25 January 2017)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Two holiday properties in Cornwall, jointly owned with my wife: (i) and (ii).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.