Mr Simon Thomas

Former MP, Ceredigion

Ceredigion Plaid Cymru

A selection of Mr Simon Thomas's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mr Simon Thomas’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mr Simon Thomas’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Home Department: Prevention of Terrorism Bill 7 Apr 2005

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department if he will publish the legal advice he has received regarding derogation from Article 5 of the European Charter of Human Rights for provisions under the Prevention of Terrorism Bill.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Wales: Employment 6 Apr 2005

    Today's decision by Dairy Farmers of Britain to close the Llangadog creamery, which will also affect the milk bottling plant in Cardiff, shows the difficulty that we have in the dairy industry in Wales at the moment. What can the Secretary of State say for dairy farmers throughout south Wales and about the job losses being experienced by that industry? What steps can he, with the National...
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Listed Places of Worship 4 Apr 2005

    To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will allow listed places of worship under his Listed Places of Worship Grant Scheme to reclaim VAT paid on renovations and improvements which are designed to meet the requirements of the Disability Discrimination Act 2000.

More of Mr Simon Thomas’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Plaid Cymru MP for Ceredigion

Entered the House of Commons on 3 February 2000 — Byelection

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — General election (stood again)

Social Media

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Chief Whip (19 Jan 2004 to 16 Jan 2006)
  • Spokesperson (Agriculture; Culture; Environment; Heritage; International Development; Sustainable Energy; Transport) (19 Jan 2004 to 16 Jan 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Responsiveness to messages sent via WriteToThem.com in 2005: Too little data for valid analysis.
  • Has voted in 70.47% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • 1 person is tracking this MP

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Fortnightly article for 'Y Cymro'. (Up to £5,000)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.