Mr Bill Tynan

Former MP, Hamilton South

Hamilton South Labour

A selection of Mr Bill Tynan's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mr Bill Tynan’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mr Bill Tynan’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Mr Bill Tynan’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Hamilton South

Entered the House of Commons on 23 September 1999 — Byelection

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Responsiveness to messages sent via WriteToThem.com in 2005: Too little data for valid analysis.
  • Has voted in 76.24% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

4. Sponsorship or financial or material support
I receive the services of an intern sponsored by CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) for four days a week. (Registered 9 November 2004)
6. Overseas visits
17-23 March 2004, to Taiwan, overseeing presidential election as International Observer. Accommodation and travel costs paid by Taipei Representative Office in the UK. (Registered 20 April 2004)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.