Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Crowdfunder – only a few days to go

We’re trying to raise £25,000 to support TheyWorkForYou into the future.

Please take a minute to donate to TheyWorkForYou so we can bring you voting summaries like this for years to come.

Donate now

Hilary Benn’s voting in Parliament

Hilary Benn is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Hilary Benn sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Hilary Benn generally voted for a stricter asylum system, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • Hilary Benn voted for greater regulation of hydraulic fracturing (fracking) to extract shale gas, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Hilary Benn’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Hilary Benn’s full vote analysis page for more.

Hilary Benn has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Hilary Benn’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Leeds Central

Entered the House of Commons on 10 June 1999 — Byelection

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Hilary Benn campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Home Office
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Written Questions: Government Responses
  • Written Questions
  • Yemen: Military Intervention
  • Housing: Construction
  • Immigration: EU Nationals

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 20 May 2020)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (since 27 Jan 2020)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (since 27 Jan 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (27 Jan 2020 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (27 Jan 2020 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (27 Jan 2020 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (27 Jan 2020 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (19 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (19 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Foreign Secretary (8 May 2015 to 26 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (7 Oct 2011 to 8 May 2015)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (26 Jan 2011 to 7 Dec 2011)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (28 Jun 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for International Development (6 Oct 2003 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • The Minister of State, Department for International Development (13 May 2003 to 6 Oct 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Minister for Prisons and Probation) (29 May 2002 to 13 May 2003)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (11 Jun 2001 to 28 May 2002)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (6 Dec 1999 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Environment Sub-committee (6 Dec 1999 to 1 Jun 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 May 2020.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Part-owner of house and small nature reserve in Essex: (i). (Updated 24 November 2014)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Sally Clark, as part-time office manager/senior parliamentary assistant. (Updated 16 April 2019)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)