Jacqui Lait

Former Conservative MP for Beckenham

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Jacqui Lait's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jacqui Lait’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jacqui Lait’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Jacqui Lait’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Beckenham

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Also represented Hastings and Rye

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Scotland
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Information Packs
  • Departments: Private Finance Initiative
  • Local Government Finance
  • Housing: Valuation
  • Housing: Low Incomes

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister, Communities and Local Government (6 Jul 2007 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (London), Communities and Local Government (18 Jan 2006 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (London), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (16 Dec 2005 to 18 Jan 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (London), Local Government Affairs & Communities (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (6 Jul 2004 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home, Constitutional & Legal Affairs (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.