Phil Woolas

Former Labour MP for Oldham East and Saddleworth

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Phil Woolas's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Phil Woolas’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Phil Woolas’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Home Department: Illegal Immigrants 3 Nov 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what recent discussions she has had with private contractors on procedures for escorting illegal immigrants during their removal from the UK.
  • Written Answers — Home Department: UK Border Agency: Finance 3 Nov 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department how much capital funding has been allocated to the UK Border Agency for the period from 2010 to 2015.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Home Department: Immigration 1 Nov 2010

    I thank the Minister for that straightforward answer. On 27 February, he told the House in relation to border control that we would become increasingly dependent on technology. In table A.6 in the spending review document, we see that there is to be a 49% reduction in capital investment in the Home Office's budget. Is he confident that he has the resources to provide the kit needed to...

More of Phil Woolas’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Oldham East and Saddleworth

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 5 November 2010 — Disqualified

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Education
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Illegal Immigrants
  • Asylum
  • UK Border Agency: Finance
  • Asylum: Children
  • Secondary Education: Oldham

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (the North West), Home Office (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (the North West), HM Treasury (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (the North West), Regional Affairs (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (also in the Home Office), Home Office (27 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State (also in the Home Office), HM Treasury (27 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State (Borders and Immigration);), Home Office (9 Oct 2008 to 27 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State (Borders and Immigration);), HM Treasury (9 Oct 2008 to 27 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State, Home Office (6 Oct 2008 to 9 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State, HM Treasury (6 Oct 2008 to 9 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (15 Jan 2008 to 13 Jan 2009)
  • Minister of State (Environment), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (28 Sep 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (28 Jun 2007 to 28 Sep 2007)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee (17 Oct 2006 to 4 Jun 2008)
  • Minister of State (Local Government & Community Cohesion), Department for Communities and Local Government (3 Aug 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Local Government), Department for Communities and Local Government (8 May 2006 to 3 Aug 2006)
  • Minister of State (Local Government), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (17 Jun 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Minister of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (11 May 2005 to 17 Jun 2005)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (13 Jun 2003 to 11 May 2005)
  • Government Whip (29 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2002)
  • Assistant Whip (12 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 25 Oct 2010.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: USDAW
(a) Address of donor: 188 Wilmslow Road Manchester M14 6LJ
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000
(a) Donor status: Trade Union
(a) (Registered 10 June 2010)
8. Land and Property
House in Lees, Oldham

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.