Shaun Woodward

Former MP, St Helens South and Whiston

St Helens South and Whiston Labour

A selection of Shaun Woodward's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Shaun Woodward’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Shaun Woodward’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Business, Innovation and Skills: Today’s Business of the House 26 Mar 2015

    The office of Speaker in this House is the guardian of fairness. Will the right hon. Gentleman explain how the reputation of Parliament and the fairness of this House is enhanced by his not sharing even at the beginning of this week his intention to bring about this debate today? Across the country, people look at Parliament, whose reputation has not been enhanced by many of the actions taken...
  • Written Answers — Home Department: Passports 22 Jul 2014

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department how many applicants for a UK passport have paid an upgrade fee to fast-track their application after having submitted that application at a passport office at each such office and in each of the last 12 months.
  • Business of the House: Hallett Review 17 Jul 2014

    I, too, thank the right hon. Lady for advance sight of the report, and join her in remembering not only the victims of the Hyde Park bombing, but all the people to whom the right hon. Member for North Shropshire (Mr Paterson) referred who lost their lives in the course of the troubles. I also thank Lady Justice Hallett for a very comprehensive report. As a former Secretary of State, I accept...

More of Shaun Woodward’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for St Helens South and Whiston

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Party was Conservative until 17 Dec 1999

Also represented St Helens South; Witney

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Education and Skills
  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Trade and Industry
  • Home Department
  • Asylum Seekers
  • Miners' Compensation
  • Equal Opportunities/Pay
  • Iraq
  • Hate Crime

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (12 May 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (28 Jun 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Creative Industries & Tourism) (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (16 Oct 2003 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (7 Jun 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (25 Jan 1999 to 5 Jul 1999)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (17 Nov 1998 to 26 Jul 1999)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (15 Jul 1997 to 17 Nov 1998)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 2 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Shaun Woodward’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 2 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2014, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 42.62% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 6 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 67 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 355 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
From 19 February 2013, Advisor to Reichmuth & Co Privatbankiers, Tödistrasse 63, CH-8002 Zurich. Remuneration: £35,000 a half year. Hours: expected to be approximately 10 days. (Registered 11 June 2013)
August 2014, received £35,000. Hours: 10 days. (Registered 19 August 2014)
From 2 May 2013, advisor to R K Harrison, insurance and reinsurance brokers, One Whittington Avenue, London EC3V 1LE. Remuneration: £10,000 a year. Hours: as required. (Registered 11 June 2013)
July 2014, received £16,000. Hours: 5 days. (Registered 26 August 2014)
Received on 15 May 2014 a payment of £285 from The Observer, Guardian News and Media, Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9GU, for an article. Hours: 2 hrs. (Registered 5 June 2014)
From December 2014, advisor to Communispace (specialists in global branding and creating online communities), 290 Congress Street, 7th Floor, Boston, MA, USA. Expected time commitment to be approximately 3 days per quarter year. (Registered 9 February 2015)
11 January 2015, received £3,500 for consultancy work. Hours: 1 day. Return airfare from London to Boston and one night’s accommodation also provided by Communispace. (Registered 11 February 2015)
6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: Embassy of the State of Qatar
Address of donor: 1 South Audley St, London W1K 1NB
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, other travel and hotel costs
with an estimated value of £4,550
Destination of visit: Doha, Qatar
Date of visit: 11-15 May 2014
Purpose of visit: to attend the 2014 Doha Forum
(Registered 5 June 2014)
8. Land and Property
I own properties in France, New York State and the West Indies from which rental income is received.
9. Registrable shareholdings
(a) Office of Shaun Woodward MP (Registered 23 April 2013)
(b) J. Sainsbury PLC.
11. Miscellaneous
Unremunerated trusteeships:
Human Dignity Trust (from April 2012)
LAMDA Capital Campaign (Chairman) (from February 2013)
The Hamptons International Film Festival (Hon Chairman) (from February 2013)
(Registered 28 February 2013)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.