Rosie Winterton

Former Labour MP for Doncaster Central

https://facebook.com/DoncasterLabour

About your former Member of Parliament

Rosie Winterton is a former MP for Doncaster Central.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Labour MP for Doncaster Central

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Rosie Winterton campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Electoral Commission Committee
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • East Coast Railway Line: Rolling Stock
  • Future Jobs Fund: Yorkshire and the Humber
  • Schools: Doncaster
  • Electoral Register: Doncaster
  • Immobilisation of Vehicles

Currently held offices

  • Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee (since 10 Jan 2024)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Committee (10 Jan 2024 to 30 May 2024)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission (30 Jan 2023 to 30 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission (30 Jan 2023 to 3 Mar 2023)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission (30 Jan 2023 to 30 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) (12 Apr 2021 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) ( 2 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (15 Jan 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Deputy Speaker (First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means) ( 8 Jan 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee ( 1 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (28 Jun 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Deputy Speaker (Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means) (28 Jun 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 24 May 2021)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (31 Oct 2016 to 24 May 2021)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (26 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (26 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (26 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (17 Oct 2016 to 26 Oct 2016)
  • Opposition Chief Whip (Commons) ( 8 Oct 2010 to 6 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (23 Jun 2010 to 26 Jan 2011)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Women) (28 Feb 2010 to 30 Oct 2010)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (12 Oct 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Local Government) (also in the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Regional Economic Development and Co-ordination); (also in the Department for Communities and Local Government) ( 9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Pensions Reform) and Minister (Yorkshire and the Humber) ( 5 Oct 2008 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (Yorkshire and the Humber) (10 Jan 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (29 Jun 2007 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • The Minister of State, Department of Health (13 Jun 2003 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department) (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    Order. Before I hand over the Chair to Nigel Evans, I hope the House will forgive me if I indulge myself slightly by taking this last opportunity to thank everyone for the kind remarks that have been made over the past day or so about my stepping down. I was deeply touched by what Mr Speaker said this morning, and I thank him for all the support he has given me over the years, as well as my...
  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    I call the Mother of the House.
  • Energy 24 May 2024

    I call the Scottish National party spokesperson.

More of Rosie Winterton’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)