David Winnick

MP, Walsall North

Walsall North Labour

David Winnick campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

David Winnick’s voting in Parliament

David Winnick is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, David Winnick sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • David Winnick consistently voted for a transparent Parliament, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • David Winnick consistently voted against mass surveillance of people’s communications and activities, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • David Winnick generally voted against requiring the mass retention of information about communications, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • David Winnick generally voted against introducing ID cards, while most Labour MPs almost always voted for. Show votes
  • David Winnick generally voted against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • David Winnick generally voted for university tuition fees, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of David Winnick’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit David Winnick’s full vote analysis page for more.

David Winnick has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of David Winnick’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Walsall North

Entered the House of Commons on 31 March 1966 — General election

Also represented Croydon South

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • House of Commons Commission
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Correspondence
  • Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards
  • UK Border Agency: Correspondence
  • Iraq

Currently held offices

  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (since 8 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (1 Jun 1997 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (15 May 1989 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (2 Mar 1989 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 15 May 1989)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 1 Jun 1987)
  • Member, Environment Committee (3 May 1979 to 9 Jun 1983)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Sep 2016.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.