Mr Brian Wilson

Former Labour MP for Cunninghame North

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Mr Brian Wilson’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mr Brian Wilson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mr Brian Wilson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Mr Brian Wilson’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Cunninghame North

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Industry and Energy), Department of Trade and Industry (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Minister of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office (24 Jan 2001 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Minister for Education and Industry (lead Minister on Performance and Innovation Unit study on trade policy), Scottish Office (28 Jul 1999 to 24 Jan 2001)
  • Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry (28 Jul 1998 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Minister for Education and Industry, Scottish Office (5 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

1. Remunerated directorships
Core Technical Services, Aberdeen (non-executive).
2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Adviser to Windsave Ltd.
Adviser to Scottish BioPower Ltd and Pipsa Energy.
Adviser to Renewable Technology Ventures Ltd.
Adviser to Englefield Capital (Renewables Fund).
Fees for journalism from: Guardian, Observer, Times Newspapers, Daily Telegraph, Scotsman Publications, The Herald (Glasgow). (Up to £5,000 in each case).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.