Malcolm Wicks

Former Labour MP for Croydon North

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Malcolm Wicks’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Malcolm Wicks’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Malcolm Wicks’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Cost of Living 16 May 2012

    Welcome to our debate, Mr Deputy Speaker; it is good to see you again. My intention today is to talk about aspects of family life and how they relate to the “cost of living” theme. However, as a former Energy Minister, I am bound to say that I have been stimulated by the debate to make a few other remarks. Let me offer some friendly advice to the Secretary of State: his soundbite of the...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Cost of Living 16 May 2012

    I will give way in a moment—if the intervention is a good one. As a Government, we also tried to push forward carbon capture and storage—a formidable endeavour, and I congratulate the Norwegians on the progress they have made. It would be good to hear from the Government at some stage where they think we are on CCS because it is a vital part of our low-carbon objectives, given that...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Cost of Living 16 May 2012

    I am a kind person, and I suppose it was major until recently. That party was adamantly opposed to nuclear energy. I ask the Secretary of State whether he has now made a strategic realignment in his own mind to support nuclear energy. I hope he has. I think the fact that the Prime Minister has appointed Liberal Democrat Members to this important role of Secretary of State for Energy and...

More of Malcolm Wicks’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Croydon North

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 29 September 2012 — Died

Also represented Croydon North West

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • International Development
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Justice
  • Burma: Politics and Government
  • Nuclear Power: Job Creation
  • Civil Disorder
  • Nuclear Power Stations: Construction
  • Burma: Overseas Aid

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Energy), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (13 Jul 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (28 Jun 2007 to 13 Jul 2007)
  • Minister of State (Science and Innovation), Department of Trade and Industry (9 Jan 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry (20 Nov 2006 to 9 Jan 2007)
  • Minister for energy, Department of Trade and Industry (18 May 2005 to 20 Nov 2006)
  • Minister of State (Energy), Department for Productivity, Energy and Industry (11 May 2005 to 18 May 2005)
  • Minister for pensions, Department for Work and Pensions (13 Jun 2003 to 11 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Education and Employment (28 Jul 1999 to 11 Jun 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 3 Sep 2012.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Lectures for the National School of Government, Sunningdale Park, Larch Avenue, Ascot SL5 0QE
Lectures for Westminster Explained, 4 Grosvenor Place, London SW1X 7DL.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.