Alan Whitehead

MP, Southampton, Test

Southampton, Test Labour

Alan Whitehead campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Alan Whitehead’s voting in Parliament

Alan Whitehead is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Alan Whitehead sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Alan Whitehead generally voted for university tuition fees, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Alan Whitehead’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Alan Whitehead’s full vote analysis page for more.

Alan Whitehead has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Petition - Implementation of the 1995 and 2011 Pension Acts 11 Oct 2016

    I present this petition on behalf of hundreds of residents of Southampton, the WASPI women of Southampton and the constituents of Southampton, Test in the same terms as my hon. Friend the Member for Worsley and Eccles South. The Petition of residents of Southampton Test. [P001762]

More of Alan Whitehead’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Labour MP for Southampton, Test

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election


Topics of interest

  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Energy and Climate Change
  • Treasury
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Green Deal Scheme
  • Housing: Insulation
  • Hazardous Waste
  • Electricity Generation
  • Renewables Obligation

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) (since 10 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (since 12 Sep 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) (18 Sep 2015 to 28 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 30 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee (10 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Privileges (7 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (7 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (19 Jan 2009 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) (8 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Justice Committee (6 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) (18 Mar 2007 to 3 Aug 2007)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 7 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (28 Jan 2003 to 6 Nov 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Transport, Local Government and Regions) (11 Jun 2001 to 28 May 2002)
  • Member, Environment Sub-committee (15 Jul 1997 to 6 Dec 1999)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 6 Dec 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 17 Oct 2016.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Holiday cottage in Devon: (i). (Registered 07 November 2012)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.