Alan Whitehead

Shadow Minister (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Energy and Climate Change)

Labour MP for Southampton, Test

@alanwhiteheadmp https://facebook.com/alanwhiteheadmp

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Alan Whitehead’s voting in Parliament

Alan Whitehead is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Alan Whitehead sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Alan Whitehead generally voted for greater regulation of hydraulic fracturing (fracking) to extract shale gas, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Alan Whitehead’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Alan Whitehead’s full vote analysis page for more.

Alan Whitehead has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Alan Whitehead’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Southampton, Test

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Alan Whitehead campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Department for Energy and Climate Change
  • Energy: Meters
  • Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme
  • Energy: Prices
  • Green Deal Scheme
  • Renewable Energy

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Energy and Climate Change) (since 10 Oct 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (since 10 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (12 Sep 2016 to 28 Nov 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) (18 Sep 2015 to 28 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 30 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee (10 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (7 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (7 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (19 Jan 2009 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) (8 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Justice Committee (6 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) (18 Mar 2007 to 3 Aug 2007)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 7 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (28 Jan 2003 to 6 Nov 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Transport, Local Government and Regions) (11 Jun 2001 to 28 May 2002)
  • Member, Environment Sub-committee (15 Jul 1997 to 6 Dec 1999)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 6 Dec 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Nov 2020.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Holiday cottage in Devon: (i). (Registered 07 November 2012)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)