Keith Vaz

Former Labour MP for Leicester East

@keith4leicester https://facebook.com/keithvazmp

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Keith Vaz's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Keith Vaz’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Keith Vaz’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Keith Vaz’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Leicester East

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Keith Vaz campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Health
  • Home Office
  • Constitutional Affairs
  • Diabetes
  • Yemen
  • Yemen: Overseas Aid
  • India
  • Public Bodies

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, International Trade Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 4 Dec 2017)
  • Member, Justice Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Nov 2015 to 28 Nov 2016)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 13 Sep 2016)
  • Member, Administration Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 13 Sep 2016)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 13 Sep 2016)
  • Member, Administration Committee (29 Oct 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (13 Jan 2010 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (26 Jul 2007 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (26 Jul 2007 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (26 Jul 2007 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (25 Jul 2007 to 26 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (28 Jan 2003 to 8 Nov 2007)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (11 Oct 1999 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department) (17 May 1999 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Jun 1992 to 1 Jun 1997)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 26 Oct 1992)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Italian Barometer Diabetes Observatory Foundation, via FASI Srl Comunicazions Ed Eventi
Address of donor: Segreteria c/o FASI, Via Re Venuti 73, 00162 Roma

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): flights, refreshments, internal transfers and incidentals with a total value of £1,064.86

Destination of visit: Rome

Dates of visit: 9 July 2019

Purpose of visit: As Chair of the APPG for Diabetes, to speak at the 4th Health City Forum on 9 July 2019.

(Registered 24 July 2019)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Leicester, which is part used as my constituency office: (i). (Updated 20 January 2017)
Two flats in London: (i) and (ii). The second flat became registrable on 16 January 2017. (Updated 23 January 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
Barrister (not practising).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)