Andrew Tyrie

Former MP, Chichester

Chichester Conservative

A selection of Andrew Tyrie's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Andrew Tyrie’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Andrew Tyrie’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Andrew Tyrie’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Chichester

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 3 May 2017 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Andrew Tyrie campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Justice
  • Defence
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Special Advisers
  • Political Parties: Finance
  • Departmental Ministerial Policy Advisers
  • London Airports
  • Rendition

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (20 Feb 2017 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (4 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (14 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 14 Oct 2015)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) (16 Jul 2012 to 12 Jun 2013)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Treasury Sub-committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (9 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (11 Jan 2010 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (7 Dec 2009 to 11 Jan 2010)
  • Member, Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (20 Jul 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (9 Feb 2009 to 9 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) (1 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Justice Committee (6 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (17 May 2006 to 31 Oct 2006)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 5 Nov 2007)
  • Shadow Paymaster General (1 Jun 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Financial Secretary (1 Jun 2003 to 1 Jun 2004)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 8 Dec 2003)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-committee (7 Jun 2001 to 8 Dec 2003)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (28 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (16 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (15 Jul 1997 to 22 Jul 1997)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-committee (6 Jun 1997 to 12 Jul 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (6 Jun 1997 to 31 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 26 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs. See all Andrew Tyrie’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 7 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 77.09% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 7 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 140 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 536 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Honorary membership of Goodwood Country Club.
Name of donor: Channel Four Television Corporation
Address of donor: 124 Horseferry Road, London, SW1P 2TX

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: attendance at the 2017 BAFTA Film Awards, £1,104

Date received: 12 February 2017

Date accepted: 12 February 2017

Donor status: company, registration 04106849

(Registered 02 May 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
Support for staff costs, travel and other expenses incurred as Chairman of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Extraordinary Rendition, from registered donations made to the All-Party Parliamentary Group.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.