Stephen Twigg

MP, Liverpool, West Derby

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Liverpool, West Derby Labour/Co-operative

Stephen Twigg’s voting in Parliament

Stephen Twigg is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a selection of Stephen Twigg’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Stephen Twigg’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Stephen Twigg’s full vote analysis page for more.

Stephen Twigg has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 12 Sep 2018

Recent appearances

More of Stephen Twigg’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Liverpool, West Derby

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Party was Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Also represented Enfield, Southgate

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Stephen Twigg campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Education
  • Department for International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Electoral Register
  • Free Schools
  • Schools
  • Department for International Development: Procurement
  • Overseas Aid

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 6 Nov 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (since 30 Oct 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (since 10 Oct 2017)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (since 13 Sep 2017)
  • Chair, International Development Committee (since 12 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (27 Jan 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, International Development Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (8 May 2015 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (Political and Constitutional Reform) (7 Oct 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education (7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Minister of State (Education and Skills) (School Standards) (16 Dec 2004 to 5 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (30 May 2002 to 16 Dec 2004)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Privy Council Office) (11 Jun 2001 to 30 May 2002)
  • Member, Employment Sub-committee (14 Dec 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (13 Dec 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (5 Nov 1998 to 17 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (23 Feb 1998 to 9 Feb 2000)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 15 Oct 2018.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.