As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Derek Twigg’s voting in Parliament

Derek Twigg is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Derek Twigg sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Derek Twigg generally voted against a wholly elected House of Lords, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Derek Twigg’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Derek Twigg’s full vote analysis page for more.

Derek Twigg has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Derek Twigg’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Halton

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Derek Twigg campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Department of Health
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Work and Pensions
  • Department for Education
  • Non-departmental Public Bodies
  • General Practitioners
  • Sandymoor School
  • Incinerators: Health Hazards
  • Housing: Construction

Currently held offices

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 22 Jun 2020)
  • Member, Defence Committee (since 11 May 2020)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (since 11 May 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (15 Nov 2017 to 5 Nov 2018)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (15 Nov 2017 to 5 Nov 2018)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (6 Nov 2017 to 5 Nov 2018)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (1 Nov 2017 to 5 Nov 2018)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (1 Nov 2017 to 5 Nov 2018)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (30 Oct 2017 to 1 Nov 2017)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (30 Oct 2017 to 15 Nov 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (15 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (15 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (15 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (15 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (13 Jul 2015 to 15 Jul 2015)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (13 Jul 2015 to 15 Jul 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (1 Jul 2013 to 3 Nov 2014)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (1 Jul 2013 to 3 Nov 2014)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (1 Jul 2013 to 3 Nov 2014)
  • Member, Defence Committee (10 Jun 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Committee (4 Mar 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee (27 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans) (6 Sep 2006 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (10 May 2005 to 6 Sep 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Schools) (16 Dec 2004 to 10 May 2005)
  • Government Whip (13 Jun 2003 to 16 Dec 2004)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (29 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (17 Nov 1998 to 10 Jun 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 10 Aug 2020.

1. Employment and earnings
Payment of £200 expected from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for a survey completed on 25 February 2020. Hours: 1 hr 15 mins. Fee to be paid direct to Halton CLP. (Registered 16 March 2020)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
Until November 2019, I employed my wife, Mary Twigg, as part time Executive Secretary. (Updated 29 May 2015 and 8 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)