Gareth Thomas

MP, Harrow West

Harrow West Labour/Co-operative

Gareth Thomas campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Gareth Thomas’s voting in Parliament

Gareth Thomas is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a selection of Gareth Thomas’s votes.

  • Almost always voted for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Consistently voted against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes
  • Almost always voted against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Gareth Thomas’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Gareth Thomas’s full vote analysis page for more.

Gareth Thomas has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Gareth Thomas’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Harrow West

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Party was Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Health
  • Cabinet Office
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Third Sector
  • Consultants
  • EU Law
  • Procurement
  • Departmental Responsibilities

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (since 9 Oct 2016)
  • Party Chair, Co-operative Party (since 1 Jul 2000)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (7 Oct 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • The Minister of State, Department for International Development (5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Trade, Investment and Consumer Affairs) (also Department for International Development) (5 Oct 2008 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary(Department for International Development) (Trade Policy) (also Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (2 Jul 2007 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Trade and Consumer Affairs) (also Department for International Development) (2 Jul 2007 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (13 Jun 2003 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (12 Nov 1997 to 25 Nov 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Jan 2017.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Harrow: (i) and (ii). (Registered 27 June 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.