Dari Taylor

Former Labour MP for Stockton South

@DariTaylorMP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Dari Taylor's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Dari Taylor’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Dari Taylor’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Defence: Afghanistan 29 Mar 2010

    Concern has been expressed about the impact of Taliban and al-Qaeda training camps in the North West Frontier province of Pakistan. Can my right hon. Friend say what assessment has been made of those camps, how effective they are, and to what extent the Americans now have a controlling impact on them, so that they cannot undermine the work being done by NATO and UK troops in Afghanistan?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Defence: Topical Questions 29 Mar 2010

    Army, air and sea cadets deliver an excellent service within many of our communities in the UK. Is it not time that the House acknowledged this and that the team from the MOD initiated a debate so that we can all celebrate everything that they deliver to our communities?
  • Written Answers — Business, Innovation and Skills: Teesside Cast Products 24 Mar 2010

    To ask the Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills what requests for assistance his Department has received from Corus in relation to Teesside Cast Products.

More of Dari Taylor’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Stockton South

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Education and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Schools (Stockton
  • South)
  • Foster Care
  • Adoption
  • Solvent Abuse
  • Higher Education

Other offices held in the past

  • Chairman, North East Regional Select Committee (17 Mar 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, North East Regional Select Committee (4 Mar 2009 to 17 Mar 2009)
  • PPS (Phil Hope, Minister of State), Department of Health (30 Dec 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) (14 May 2007 to 3 Jun 2008)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security (Cabinet Office) Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • PPS (Ms Hazel Blears, Minister of State), Home Office (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

6. Overseas visits
24-31 May 2009, to Vietnam as member of the All-Party Parliamentary Group for Vietnam, to further co-operation with our counterpart parliamentary group. The cost of external and internal flights and accommodation was paid by the Group's registered sponsors, Premier Oil and the University of Central Lancashire. The National Assembly of Vietnam paid for ground travel costs and some hospitality. (Registered 9 June 2009)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.