Desmond Swayne

Conservative MP for New Forest West

@DesmondSwayne https://facebook.com/Desmond.Swayne

Desmond Swayne’s voting in Parliament

Desmond Swayne is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Desmond Swayne sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Desmond Swayne generally voted for a wholly elected House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Desmond Swayne’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Desmond Swayne’s full vote analysis page for more.

Desmond Swayne has sometimes rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Business Statement 15 Oct 2019

    Was the Leader of the House as uncomfortable as I was a few moments ago to be surrounded by advocates and apologists for the Spanish judiciary, when some of our own are not that good? Perhaps we could debate that on Saturday.
  • Imprisonment of Catalan Leaders 15 Oct 2019

    It is a matter for Spain, but it is also shocking, horrifying and a reminder of a former Spanish regime.
  • HMRC Impact Analysis: Customs 8 Oct 2019

    Is not the problem with reports of this sort the assumptions on which they are made—not least the assumption that though circumstances change dramatically, behaviour will not change at all?

More of Desmond Swayne’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for New Forest West

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Desmond Swayne campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Defence
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Correspondence
  • Territorial Army
  • Iraq
  • New Forest
  • Reserve Forces

Currently held offices

  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (since 8 Apr 2019)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 31 Oct 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, International Trade Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • The Minister of State, Department for International Development (15 Jul 2014 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • Government Whip (7 Oct 2013 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Member, Administration Committee (22 Oct 2012 to 28 Oct 2013)
  • Government Whip (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Parliamentary Private Secretary To the Leader of the Opposition (16 Dec 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Defence Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 Feb 2006)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (6 Jul 2005 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Parliamentary Private Secretaries To Leader of the Opposition (9 Sep 2004 to 6 Dec 2005)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jun 2002 to 1 Jun 2003)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (4 Mar 2002 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (1 Jun 2001 to 1 Jun 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (1 Feb 2001 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (26 Jul 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Sep 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
Fees from ComRes, 4 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, paid direct to charity:
26 October 2018, payment of £75 for a survey on 3 September 2018. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 05 November 2018)
14 December 2018, payment of £75 for a survey on 8 October 2018. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 07 January 2019; updated 21 January 2019)
Fees from YouGov, 50 Featherstone St, London EC1Y 8RT, paid direct to charity:
22 June 2018, payment of £80 for a survey completed on 16 May 2018. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 26 October 2018)
5 July 2018, payment of £70 for a survey completed on 13 June 2018. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 26 October 2018)
3 August 2018, payment of £100 for a survey completed on 10 July 2018. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 26 October 2018)
18 October 2018, payment of £70 for a survey completed on 27 July 2018. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 26 October 2018)
22 January 2019, payment of £70 for a survey completed on 10 December 2018. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 25 July 2019)
24 January 2019, payment of £100 for a survey completed on 21 November 2018. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 25 July 2019)
25 February 2019, payment of £30 for a survey completed on 17 January 2019. Hours: 5 mins. (Registered 25 July 2019)
1 March 2019, payment of £80 for a survey completed on 14 February 2019. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 25 July 2019)
4 April 2019, payment of £50 for a survey completed on 20 March 2019. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 25 July 2019)
13 May 2019, payment of £60 for a survey completed on 10 April 2019. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 25 July 2019)
25 July 2019, payment of £80 for a survey completed on 13 May 2019. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 25 July 2019)
Fees from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, paid direct to charity:
17 January 2019, payment of £200 for a survey completed on 5 December 2018. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 27 August 2019)
30 July 2019, payment of £200 for a survey completed on 25 June 2019. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 27 August 2019)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Conservative Friends for International Development (CFID)
Address of donor: 4 Matthew Parker Street, London SW1H 9HQ

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): In-country transport, accommodation and hospitality with a total value of £240. I met all other costs.

Destination of visit: Tanzania

Dates of visit: 4 - 11 August 2018

Purpose of visit: Voluntary teaching of business skills and employability skills with Tanzanian charities and NFP organisations on CFID Project Urafiki.

(Registered 04 October 2018)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flat in London, jointly owned with my wife: (i) and (ii). (Updated 20 May 2015)
House in London, jointly owned with my wife: (i) and (ii). (Updated 20 May 2015)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Moira Swayne, as Secretary. (Updated 20 May 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)