Graham Stringer

MP, Blackley and Broughton

Blackley and Broughton Labour

Graham Stringer’s voting in Parliament

Graham Stringer is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Graham Stringer sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Graham Stringer generally voted against a wholly elected House of Lords, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Graham Stringer generally voted against a lower voting age, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Graham Stringer almost always voted against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Graham Stringer generally voted against the Iraq war, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Graham Stringer generally voted against a right to remain for EU nationals already in living in the UK, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Graham Stringer generally voted against more EU integration, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Graham Stringer generally voted for university tuition fees, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Graham Stringer’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Graham Stringer’s full vote analysis page for more.

Graham Stringer has quite often rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 12 Sep 2017

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Bus Services: Franchises 21 Nov 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, when he will publish the guidance and regulations relating to the franchise for the Bus Services Act 2017.
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill: Retaining Enhanced Protection 15 Nov 2017

    As ever, my hon. Friend makes a rational case, but can he tell me what he would do with extremely damaging and bad EU regulations? I will give him two examples: the electromagnetic field directive stops the use of the scanners in our hospitals and the clinical trials directive is so burdensome that it stops drugs coming on to the market for up to 10 years. Surely he would not want us to be...

More of Graham Stringer’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Blackley and Broughton

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Manchester, Blackley

Expenses

Topics of interest

Graham Stringer campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Biofuels
  • Renewable Energy: Heating
  • Renewable Energy
  • Bus Services
  • Buses

Currently held offices

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (since 11 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Transport Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 22 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (16 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (13 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Transport Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (25 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (4 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Justice Committee (21 Jan 2013 to 24 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Transport Committee (18 Jul 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Commons Science and Technology Committee (1 Oct 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee (10 Mar 2008 to 30 Sep 2009)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities and Skills Committee (9 Nov 2007 to 10 Mar 2008)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (27 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (16 Jan 2006 to 7 Dec 2006)
  • Member, Transport Committee (22 Jul 2002 to 6 May 2010)
  • Government Whip (12 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (9 Nov 1999 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (15 Jul 1997 to 13 Dec 1999)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 13 Dec 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Nov 2017.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Swiss Foreign Ministry
Address of donor: Presence Switzerland PRS, Bundesgasse 32, 3003 Bern, Switzerland

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights and accommodation with a value of £1,900

Destination of visit: Switzerland (Zurich, Bern, Lausanne, Geneva)

Dates of visit: 3-7 April 2017

Purpose of visit: Participation in a study trip to Switzerland (Swiss-EU relations, Swiss financial centre, Science and Innovation, International Geneva).

(Registered 13 April 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
From 1 October 2015, unremunerated trustee of the Global Warming Policy Foundation, an education charity. (Registered 23 October 2015)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my step-daughter, Eleanor Carr, as Parliamentary Assistant.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.