Mr Paul Stinchcombe

Former MP, Wellingborough

Wellingborough Labour

A selection of Mr Paul Stinchcombe's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mr Paul Stinchcombe’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mr Paul Stinchcombe’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Home Department: Women Offenders 4 Apr 2005

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what progress has been made in implementing the 2004 spending review commitment to pilot new approaches to (a) meet the needs of women offenders and (b) reduce the need for custody; and how much has been allocated from Home Office budgets to each.
  • Orders of the Day — Prevention of Terrorism Bill: Clause 1 — Power to Make Control Orders 9 Mar 2005

    The law on judicial review, as stated previously by my hon. and learned Friend the Member for Medway (Mr. Marshall-Andrews) and by the right hon. and learned Member for Rushcliffe (Mr. Clarke), would have been accurate in 1948, when the Wednesbury case was decided, but that is no longer accurate following the Daly case in the House of Lords, in which it was stated that the day has come when...
  • Written Answers — Education and Skills: Sure Start 8 Mar 2005

    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills if she will make a statement on the effects of the Sure Start programme in the constituency of Wellingborough.

More of Mr Paul Stinchcombe’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Wellingborough

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Jun 2004)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2005, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 75.52% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • 2 people are tracking this MP

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Practising barrister.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.