Caroline Spelman

MP, Meriden

Meriden Conservative

Caroline Spelman campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Caroline Spelman’s voting in Parliament

Caroline Spelman is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Caroline Spelman’s votes.

  • Generally voted against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Generally voted against a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Generally voted for a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against university tuition fees Show votes
  • Generally voted for increasing the rate of VAT Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Caroline Spelman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Caroline Spelman’s full vote analysis page for more.

Caroline Spelman has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — International Development: Violence against Women and Girls 14 Sep 2016

    I warmly welcome my right hon. Friend to her place. Women refugees often suffer violence on their journeys to safety, and the practice of registering only the head of the family in asylum processes often leaves their needs neglected. Will the Secretary of State reassure the House that at the UN summit on refugees next week the voice of women refugees will get a proper hearing?
  • Written Answers — Church Commissioners: Churches: Blackburn 5 Sep 2016

    The Cathedral and Church Buildings Division of the Church of England is engaging with the ‘English Churches and Cathedrals Sustainability Review’ centrally on behalf of all the Anglican Cathedrals and Parish Churches in England. Engagement is currently at an early stage. Four workshops are being held in churches this month (September) to help inform a document that will then be...
  • Written Answers — Church Commissioners: Children in Care: Kent 5 Sep 2016

    In July 2016 the Rt Revd Paul Butler, Bishop of Durham and then lead bishop for safeguarding, apologised unreservedly to all former residents who continue to be affected by their experiences at Kendall House. The statement can be seen at https://www.churchofengland.org/media-centre/news/2016/07/st atement-on-kendall-house-review.aspx The Church of England accepted the review and welcomed...

More of Caroline Spelman’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Meriden

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • International Development
  • Treasury
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Valuation Office Agency
  • Council Tax
  • Local Government Finance
  • Council Tax: Valuation
  • Iraq

Currently held offices

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 28 Oct 2015)
  • The Second Church Estates Commissioner (since 21 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (25 Feb 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Modern Slavery Bill Committee (9 Jan 2014 to 3 Apr 2014)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (16 Dec 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (19 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party (3 Jul 2007 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Without portfolio (3 Jul 2007 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (10 May 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (1 May 2004 to 10 May 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (10 Nov 2003 to 1 May 2004)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (1 Jul 2001 to 1 Nov 2003)
  • Shadow Minister (Women) (1 Jul 2001 to 1 May 2004)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (10 Jun 1999 to 10 Sep 2001)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (10 Jun 1998 to 10 Jun 1999)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (14 Jul 1997 to 22 Jun 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Sep 2016.

5. Gifts and benefits from sources outside the UK
Name of donor: Swiss Parliament
Address of donor: CH - 3003 Berne

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: as part of the British-Swiss APPG's Parliamentary Ski Week, two ski passes with a value of £247; £494 in total

Date received: 28 March 2016

Date accepted: 28 March 2016

Donor status: other

(Registered 21 April 2016)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Part-share of residential property in Bath: (i).
Residential property in London, West Midlands and Portugal: (i).
8. Miscellaneous
I am a Vice-President of the Christian charity Tearfund. This is an unpaid position. (Registered 22 November 2013; updated 3 December 2013 and 1 October 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.