John Spellar’s voting in Parliament

John Spellar is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of John Spellar’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of John Spellar’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit John Spellar’s full vote analysis page for more.

John Spellar has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Dec 2018

Recent appearances

More of John Spellar’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Warley

Entered the House of Commons on 28 October 1982 — unknown

Also represented Warley West; Birmingham, Northfield

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

We don't know whether John Spellar campaigned to leave, or stay in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Correspondence
  • Departmental Expenditure
  • Drinking Water
  • Afghanistan

Currently held offices

  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (since 12 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Defence Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (8 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Defence Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Administration Committee (22 Nov 2010 to 1 Jul 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (8 Oct 2010 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (21 Jun 2010 to 13 Oct 2010)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (9 Feb 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) (5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (17 May 2006 to 31 Oct 2006)
  • The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (13 Jun 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (29 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Minister of State (Department of Transport, Local Government and Regions) (Transport) (8 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (29 Jul 1999 to 8 Jun 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (6 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (1 Jun 1995 to 1 Jun 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (1 Jun 1994 to 1 Jun 1995)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jun 1992 to 1 Jun 1994)
  • Member, Energy Committee (21 Jan 1983 to 9 Jun 1983)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 7 Jan 2019.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Shura Council
Address of donor: Riyadh 111165, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Accommodation £750; flights £6,932; travel in country £600; hospitality £480; total value £8,762

Destination of visit: Riyadh and Najran

Dates of visit: 9-13 April 2018

Purpose of visit: To deepen understanding of Saudi Arabia and discussions of mutual concern.

(Registered 14 May 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)