Martin Smyth

Former MP, Belfast South

Belfast South UUP

A selection of Martin Smyth's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Martin Smyth’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Martin Smyth’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Minister for Women: Work-Life Balance 7 Apr 2005

    May I first thank you, Mr. Speaker, for defending the rights of Back Benchers in minority parties? I wish to press the Minister on single women who have carried a load through life and have often been forgotten about in carrying responsibility for aged parents and others. Does she share my concern about job sharing, particularly in Departments where there does not seem to be a working...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Darfur 5 Apr 2005

    The hon. Member for Glasgow, Maryhill (Ann McKechin) referred to the lack of trust in the Sudanese Government. Although one welcomes the improvement of the situation in Darfur, albeit there is still a long way to go, what assessment has been made of the impact of the continuing conflict in Darfur on the peace deal between the south and the north?
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Darfur 5 Apr 2005

    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs what assessment he has made of the impact of the continuing conflict in Darfur on the North-South Sudanese peace deal.

More of Martin Smyth’s recent appearances

Profile

Former UUP MP for Belfast South

Entered the House of Commons on 4 March 1982 — unknown

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Party was UUP until 22 Jun 2003; Independent Ulster Unionist until 8 Jan 2004

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Responsiveness to messages sent via WriteToThem.com in 2005: Too little data for valid analysis.
  • Has voted in 53.08% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • 1 person is tracking this MP

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

6. Overseas visits
19-22 May 2004, to Taiwan for the inauguration of the new President as a guest of the Government of Taiwan. (Registered 10 June 2004)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.